Study on temporal factors in word discrimination ability of elder citizens and hearing aid fitting method for digital hearing aids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08671996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HOSOI Hiroshi  Kinki University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80094613)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAIZUMI Satoshi  University of Tokyo, Speech and Cognitive Sciences, Graduate School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教授 (80122018)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordshearing aid evaluation / variable-speech-rate audiometry / amplitude compression / temporal factor / digital hearing aid / 高齢者 / 聴覚検査 / 話速変換語音 / フィッティング / 話速変換話音
Research Abstract
A new hearing aid evaluation method using variable-speech-rate audiometry (VSRA) was developed. VSRA was newly created based on the Japanese speech audiometry authorized by the Japan Audiological Society. We sometimes see elder citizens who have great word discrimination difficulties for fast speech. However the ordinary speech audiometry can not reveal a temporal factor in word dicrimination ability of the hearing impaired. Since, with VSRA, we can compare several performance-intensity curves obtained from different speech-rate speech audiometries, the impact on the auditory system of each patient by the fast or slow speech rate could be easily determined. Taking the temporal factor of the auditory systems into cosideration by using VSRA, hearing aid evaluation was performed for a master hearing aid with three types of signal processings and fittings for 36 hearing impaired subjects. Then hearing aid evaluation was performed using VSRA for a newly developed portable multi-function digital hearing aid with two types of signal processing and analog hearing aids which had been used by hearing-impaired patients. As a result, VSRA was useful for hearing aid evaluation, in particular, for cases when ordinary normal speech rate audiometry does not provide a significant diffence in word discrimination scores. In addition, using VSRA revealed that amplitude compression is more effective for improvement of word discrimination than linear amplification.