PVD and inhibition retinal neovascularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
KADO Masanori (1997)  Asahikawa Medical College, 医学部, 講師 (90169532)
秋葉 純 (1996)  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70150985)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKICHI Taiichi  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50198983)
門 正則  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (90169532)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPVD / Plasmin / Sulfur-hexa-fluoride / 網膜血管新生 / 硝子体 / 網膜新生血管
Research Abstract
Our model was designed to investigate if an injection of plasmin and sulfur-hexa-fluoride (SF6) can induce posterior vitreous detachment (PVD) without vitrectomy. One eye each of 15 New Zealand white rabbits was assigned to one of three groups. Eyes in group I received a vitreous injection of i unit of human plasmin (0.1 mL reconstituted in balanced salt solution) and 0.5 mL of SF6 ; eyes in group II received a vitreous injection of plasmin alone ; eyes in group III received a vitreous injection of SF6 alone. Seven days after injection, all animals were monitored electroretinographically then sacrificed, and the eyes were enucleated. After fixation, scanning electron microscopy was performed. In group I eyes, the retinal surface was smooth except for the vitreous base, which showed complete separation of the vitreous cortex from the retina, indicating PVD development. In group II and III eyes, sparse collagen fibers remained on the retinal surface. Vitreous injection of piasmin combined with SF6 can induce PVD without vitrectomy.