Examination of phosducin gene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ABE Toshiaki  Tohoku Univ.Ophthalmol.Lecturer, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90191858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIGURO Sei-ichi  Tohoku Univ.Ophthalmol.Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (20111271)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsphosducin / gene family / transgenic mice / adaptation / retina / photoreceptor / トランスジェニックマウス / 明順応 / 網膜電位図 / 視細胞外節
Research Abstract
Phosducin inhibit phototransduction signal by interacting with transducin betagamma-subunit (1) by cAMP-dependent protein kinase A,but phosducin does not inhibit the initial onset of phototransduction signal (2) (3). The gene was suspected to have gene family from the Southern blotting analysis (4) and was located close to the disease locus of usher syndrome type II (5), (6). We screened the bovine cDNA library using the probe, which was generated the rat retina cDNA by polymerase chain reaction. We cloned a gene, which was considered bovine phosducin like protein as that of rat phosducin like protein reported by Miles and coworkers (7). The gene produced isoforms by alternative splicing and interestingly, one of the form was extensively expressed in the rat retina.
We constracted transgenic mice harvaring mutant phosducin gene, which had isoleucin instead of serin at amino acid 73. The transgenic mice showed 50% recovery of the b-wave of electroretinogram after light stimulation as that of normal control mice under light adaptation. The transgenic mice also showed 50% recovery under dark adaptation. We speculated that phosducin may play an important role for the photoreceptor adaptation.
Microscopic and electronmicroscopic examination revealed that photoreceptor cells show normal appearance at the early post natal days, but gradually decreased the length of the outer segment and outer nuclear layr.
Immunohistochemical study revealed that immunostaining was also observed at habenula commissura amygdala or superiorcolliculus.