Project/Area Number |
08672011
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | TOYAMA MEDICAL AND PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HAYASAKA Seiji TOYAMA MEDICAL & PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,PROFFESOR, 医学部, 教授 (00004961)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KITAGAWA Kiyotaka TOYAMA MEDICAL & PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY,MEDICINE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (00270950)
HIRAKI Shigeyoshi TOYAMA MEDICAL & PHARMACEUTICAL UNIVERSITY,HOSPITAL,ASSISTANT PROFFESOR, 附属病院, 講師 (40181151)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | KANPO-DRUG / KAKKON-TO / SAIREI-TO / PROSTAGLANDIN E_2 / ENDOTOXIN (LIPOPOLYSACCHARIDE) / INTRAOCULAR INFLAMATION / UVEITIS / AQUEOUS FLARE / 黄連解毒湯(オーレンゲドクトウ) / リポポリサッカライド(LPS) / 眼炎症 |
Research Abstract |
1. Basic research We investigated the effects of KANPO-druds for experimental uveitis. we report the results of new evidence acquired from the experiments. (1) The effects of KANPO-druds for experimental uveitis induced by topical prostaglandin E_2 KANPO-druds of ten-fold doses of human clinical dose were adiministered for 1 week before prostaglandin E_2 (10mug/ml) -treatment. The KANPO-druds of SAIREI-TO,KAKKON-TO and ORENGEDOKU-TO,respectively, did not inhibited the experimental uveitis. (2) The effects of KANPO-druds for experimental uveitis induced by lipopolysaccaharide (1) KAKKON-TO of five-fold doses of human clinical dose were administered for 1 week before lipopolysaccharide (0.5mug/kg) -treatment. But, the experimental uveitis were not inhibited. (2) SAIREI-TO were administered for 1 week before lipopolysaccharide (0.5mug/kg) -treatment. In ten-fold and three-fold doses of human clinical dose of SAIREI-TO,the experimental uveitis were significantly inhibited compared with control.