Project/Area Number |
08672012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Ophthalmology
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Shuichi Toho University, School of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20230550)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Retinal Transplantation / Retinal Dystrophy / Transgenic Mouse / Electroretinogram / トランジェニックマウス |
Research Abstract |
1) Transplanted neonatal mouse retina survived without immune suppression for a long period after the transplantation surgery. 2) However, management of the photoreceptor polarity was very difficult, and in only a few cases, photoreceptor outer segments developed with proper direction. 3) Several different methods of transplantation have been tried, however, any better surgical outcomes were not obtained, and further studies had to be postponed. 4) Electroretinograms were examined in patients with different retinal diseases to study retinal function, in order to compare With that of dystrophic mice.