Lens epithelial cell proliferation in rat galactosemic cataract.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFukui Medical University
Principal Investigator
AKAGI Yoshio  Fukui Medical University, Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70133189)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Yukio  Fukui Medical University, Ophthalmology, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80163294)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsRat galactosemic cataract / Lens epithelium / Histology of lens / PCNA / DAPI (Fluorescence Cytophotometry) / ラットガラクトース白内障 / 抗PCNA抗体酵素抗体法 / DNA染色螢光顕微測光法 / 水晶体線維膨化 / 2倍体細胞
Research Abstract
Cell growth of rat lens epithelium during galactose-induced cataract formation was examined in the present study using fluorescence cytophotometry or proliferating cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) immunohistochemistry. Six-week old male Sprague-Dawley rats were divided into 4 dietary groups according to galactose supplementation of the diet : 5%, 10%, 15% and 25% galactose diet groups. Whole-mount preparations of rat lens epithelium were prepared. The nuclear content of epithelial cells was measured using fluorescence cytophotometry, and cells undergoing DNA synthesis (PCNA labeled cells) were detected using the PCNA immunohistochemical staining method. The results of fluorescence cytophotometry showed that cells containing tetraploid nuclei (4C cells) gradually increased in number. In the 5% galactose diet fed rats, the number of 4C cells peaked on the 9th day after the start of dietary galactose supplementation, the 7th day in the 10% galactose diet fed rats and on the 5th day in the 15% and 25% galactose diet fed rats. On each day that 4C cells peaked, a large number of PCNA labeled cells were observed in the central zone of the epithelial cell layr. These results suggest that growth stimulation of lens epithelial cells depends upon the concentration of galactose in the diet and precedes changes in lens fiber.