The study on the chemical analysis of ROS derived lipofuscin and the related neovascular factor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HIRAMITSU Tadahisa  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine Photon Medical Research Center Professor, 光量子医学研究センター, 教授 (00084567)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHBAYASHI Masaharu  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine Photon Medical Research Center Assistant, 光量子医学研究センター, 助手 (90270553)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsrod outer segment / lipofuscin / aldehyde / lipid peroxide / retinal pigment epithelium / 過酸化脂質 / 網膜色素上皮細胞 / 新生血管
Research Abstract
1. In order to study on the analysis of chemical composition of lipofuscin derived from rod outer segment (ROS) in the pig retina, the retina homogenates were incubated with FeCl_2 and albumin to produce lipofuscin-like fluorophores, based on the theory that aldehydes formed by the decomposition of lipid peroxide and protein can produce lipofuscin-like substance. The various kinds of chemical analysis on ROS derived fluorophores were performed.
1) Aldehyde (HNE) in the retina homogenates after the incubation was analyzed by HPLC.HNE had a peak at the initial incubation and decreased with the time. TBARS showing lipid peroxides increased at early time of incubation, keeping a plateau for 24 hr incubation. Fluorescein intensiy increased gradually with the time.
2) Fluorescence spectrum on the fluorophores produced by the incubation of HNE and albumin corresponded to that from the fluophores produced by the incubation of the retina homogenates with FeCl_2 and albumin.
3) Glutathione inhibited the fluorophores in this experimental sistem because glutathion can forms the conjugate with the aldehyde.
2. The bovine RPE phagocyted ROS treated with the iron-induced peroxidation showed more intense fluorophores than that phagocyted ROS without the treatment.