Study on human cone system using long -and middle-wavelength sensitive cone electroretinagram and short-wavelength sensitive cone ERG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Masayuki  Nagoya University, Dept.of Ophthalmology assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70209295)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAKE Yozo  Nagoya University, Dept.of Ophthalmology Professor, 医学部, 教授 (30166136)
粟屋 忍  名古屋大学, 医学部, 教授 (00023755)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslong- and middle-wavelength sensitive cone electroretinogram / short-wavelenghth sensitive cone electroretinogram / aging, developement, retinal disease / 網膜疾患 / 発達 / on双曲細胞 / off双曲細胞 / 青錘体ERG / 赤緑錘体ERG / 成長
Research Abstract
In this study, we recorded long- and middle-wavelength sensitive cone electroretinogram (LM-cone ERG) and short-wavelength sensitive cone ERG (S-cone ERG) from normal subjects to investigate development and aging of the cone systems. Further, LM-and S-cone ERGs were recorded from patients with retinal diseases. LM-cone d-wave showed earlier development than other components, suggesting tht on- and off-mechanisms of the rmenbrane potential in the retinal neurons have different processes of development. LM cone ERG a-wave revealed greater age-related reduction than b-wave, indicating vulnerability of off-bipolar cell to aging. S-cone ERG showed slower developement and earlier age-related reduction than LM-cone ERG.In congetital stationally night blindness (CSNB), LM cone ERG b-wave diminished and S-cone ERG was gone, suggesting dysfunction of on-bipolar cells. However, in unilateral aquired night blindness, a new disease reported by Fishman, we found reduced LM-cone b-wave with preserved S-cone ERG.The mechanism of on-bipolar cell dysfunction is different between these diseases.