Ocular surface cell responce to the injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Toshio  Yamaguchi Univ.School of Med.assistant, 医学部, 助手 (30236608)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Kazuto  Yamaguchi Univ.School of Medicine associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (40034988)
相良 健  山口大学, 医学部, 助手 (20274160)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCorneal injury / limbus / infiltration / polymorphonuclear / leukocyte / 血管透過性
Research Abstract
When the corneas are injured, It is known that the limbal vessels dilate. Our experiments checked out that the permeability of limbal vessels accelerate by some signal from the wounded cornea. Furthermore many polymorphonuclear leukocyte (PMNs) infiltrated from these vessels to Tennonn's capsule and subconjunctiva. And these PMNs infiltrated to the wounded cornea through the conjunctival epithelium with tear. On the other hand, we recognized that the keratocytes at the wounded site fall to cell death, these infiltrated PMNs phagocyte these cell debris.
At the wounded cornea, the epithelium starts to migrate several hours after injury. The acceleration of permeability of limbal vessels starts after injury and the peak is from 6 hours to 12 hours. The wounded area is coverd by epithelium with 24hours. We speculate that the acceleration of permeability and Infiltration of PMNs to wounde area accelerate the epithelial migration as the barrier by secretion of many kinds of cytokines and growth factor and the defense to the infection.
We consider that the acceleration of permeability and Infiltration of PMNs to wounde area are the defense at the early phase of wound healing and the signal of the start of wound healing