Research on the mechanism of glaucoma in exfoliation syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUBOTA Toshiaki  Department of Ophthalmology, Faculty of Medicine, Kyushu University, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (30205140)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAWARA Akihiko  Department of Ophthalmology, Wakayama Medical College, Associated Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (90117169)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsGlaucoma / Exfoliation syndrome / Aging / Proteoglycan / HNK-1 epitope / microfibril / 細胞外マトリックス
Research Abstract
The wide distribution of the HNK-l epitope in anterior segment tissues and its association with a variety of extracellular and cellular structures was ultrastructurally demonstrated. In exfoliation syndrome, the varying labelling density of PEX fibers indicates a deviating carbohydrate composition in different locations of the eye. The HNK-1 epitope might be involved in the adhesiveness of exfoliation deposits on intraocular surfaces.
We showed simultaneous presence of the HNK- 1 epitope and proteoglycans associated with zonular fibrils and exfoliation material on the posterior surface of the iris. The HNK-l epitope was immunolocalized to the periphery of the pseudoexfoliation fibers, while Cupromeronic Blue-positive filaments bridged adjacent exfoliation fibers. Proteoglycans and the HNK-1 epitope might play a substantial role in the formation of exfoliation material via their adhesive function. Proteoglycans probably do not directly bear the HNK- 1 epitope in exfoliation material.
Clinical ocular signs in Japanese patients with exfoliation syndrome were examined. The anterior chamber pigment dispertions after pupillary dilatation, anterior lens surface pigment particles, and angle pigmentation were significantly evident in Japanese patients with exfoliation syndrome than the normal control.
Aging changes included duplication of the basal lamina of posterior iris pigment epithelial cells, formation of atrophic invaginations in the posterior cell membranes containing interlacing basal lamina, formation of microfibrils, deposition of electron-dense material in relation to the basal lamina and/or microfibrils, and the presence of some fine granular material overlying the basal lamina. These age-related changes in the human iris have been consistently described before in association with esfoliation material, which suggests the possibility that exfoliation is an eventual aging process.7