Expression of metabotrophic glutamate receptor in cultured human Muller (glial) cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
IKEDA Tsunehiko  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Medicine, Ophthalmology, Assistant Prof., 医学部, 助教授 (70222891)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Yasuhiro  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Medicine, Ophthalmology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (00254342)
NISIDA Kohji  Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine Medicine, Ophthalmology, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (40244610)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstransforming growth factor-beta / neurotrophic factors / metabotrophic glutamate receptor / vascular endothelial growth factor / hepatocyte growth factor / TGF-beta / NMDA受容体 / protein kinase C / TGF-β / ACPD
Research Abstract
We asked whether human Muller (glial) cells in culture express some growth factors (transforming growth factor-beta1, -beta2, -beta3, nerve growth factor, brain-derived neurotrophic factor, neurotropin-3, vascular endothelial growth factor, and hepatocyte growth factor) and their receptors (transforming growth factor type I receptor, type II receptor, trkA,trkB,and trkC). Using the reverse transcriptase-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) technique with specific promers for TGF-beta1, -beta2, -beta3, NGF,BDNF,NT-3, VEGF,HGF,TGF-beta type I,type II receptors, trkA,trkB,and trkC,we searched for mRNA transcripts expressed by cultured human Muller cells. Also, an ELISA assay allowed quantification of the levels of various TGF-betas and VEGF in medium exposed to these glial cells. Human Muller cells in culture express transcripts for TGF-beta1, -beta2, NGF,BDNF,NT-3, VEGF,HGF,TGF-beta type I,type II receptors, trkB and trkC but not express TGF-beta3 and trkA.In conditioned medium, the concentration of TGF-beta1 in the mature from was below detectable levels, and the total TGF-beta1 was relatively low. In contrast, the mean levels of mature and total TGF-beta2 were markedly higher. Advanced glycation end product enhanced the expression of VEGF in these cells. Our observations that cultured Muller cells contain mRNA coding for many growth factors and their receptors, release TGF-beta2 and VEGF into the medium are consistent with the idea that these cytokines serve an autocrine function for these glia in the retina. These growth factors mays a important role in some intraocular proliferative diseases, such as proliferative vitreoretinopathy or proliferative diabetic retinopathy.