Function of neural cell adhesion molecule in retinal regenerating process of retinal pigment epithelium of the adult newt.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKyorin university
Principal Investigator
HIRAKATA Akito  School of Medicine dept. of ophthalmology, Kyorin university associate proffesor, 医学部, 助教授 (80173219)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWA Hiroki  School of Medicine dept. of ophthalmology, Kyorin university lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80135912)
HIDA Tetsuo  School of Medicine dept. of ophthalmology, Kyorin university associate proffesor, 医学部, 教授 (40129622)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsretinal pigment epthial cell / retinal regencration / neural cell adhesion molecule / newt / 網膜色素上皮細胞
Research Abstract
Adult news were anesthetized and the neural retinas together with the lens and vitreous were surgically removed by irrigating phisiological salt solution though the incision at corneal limbs. They were sacrificed at various intervals after surgery and regenerated retinas were used for examination. Light microscopic fidings are follows. 20 days after surgery, dedifferentiation and proliferation of the retinal pigment epthelial cells begin. 25 days after surgery, proliferating cells shows polarization. 35 days after surgery, cells shows well-ordered layering and 45 days after surgery, regenerated retinas show layering nearly comparable to that of the normal retina. Expression of neural cell adhesion molecule (NCAM) is examined by immunohistochemical method. In normal retina, immunoreactivity was observed widespread thoughout cell and fiber layers. In regenerating retina, same immunoreactivity were shown at any period after surgery. High immunoreactivity was observed around nerve fiber layer and photoreceptor cell layer. Expression of NCAM is also examined by using immunoelectronmicroscopic method. At the most inner layer of the retina, high immunoreactivity was observed at 50 days after surgery. In photoreceptor cell layer, there is a round cells which shows high expression of NCAM. It seems to he a "oil droplet" which not seen in human retinas. Normal adult retina also shows immnoreactivity of NCAM, but in regenerating stage, it shows more stronger expression throughout all regenerating stage. Especially high expression was observed at nerve fiber layer and oil droplet of photoreceptor cell layer.