Lacrimal gland transplantation for improvement of the gland function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionTokai University (1997-1998)
Tokyo Dental College (1996)
Principal Investigator
ONO Masafumi  Tokai University School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (80204254)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUBOTA Kazuo  Tokyo Dental College, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (40163878)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordslacrimal gland transplantation / dry eye / Sjogren's sydrome / lactoferrin / lactoferin / 涙液蛋白 / ラクトフェリン / シェ-グレン症候群 / 涙腺 / 移植 / 涙液
Research Abstract
This study was originally designed to investigate die possibility of lacrimal gland transplantation as a treatment for severe dry eye, inducing Siogren's syndrome (SS). The surgical procedure of auto lacrimal gland graft transplantation has not been established and the concentration and function of transplanted lacrimal glands has not been evaluated in any animal model studies,
To establish an evaluation system for lacrimal gland function, lactoferrin protein was measured in the tear through the use of LACTOPLATE TM (JDC) quantitation. Detection of lactoferrin in the lacrimal glands was accomplished by immunological staining using anti-human lactoferrin in patients with 55, (who have been documented to have less protein and secretion from the glands), and in non-SS (NSS). This antibody has been used for evaluation of the function of lacrimal glands. Previously, case studies have shown that tear lactoferrin in severe day eye including 55 is significantly lower than in NSS day eye cases. We confirmed the results of this lacrimal gland evaluation system using tie aforementioned anti-lactoferrin antibody. Furthermore, relatively high concentrations of lactoferrin protein were found to exist in the acinar and ductal cells in the 55 Iacnmal gland. This suggests that tear protein secretion disorders might occur in SS lacrimal glands instead of being caused by protein synthesis disorders. We believe this evaluation system might be of use in the examination of synthesis disorders. Additionally, this system might also be able to be used to evaluate the fine details of lacrimal gland dysfunction due to causes such as protein synthesis and/or secretion disorders in severe dry eye (including SS).