Ultraviolet dosimetry on the local crystalline lens utilizing a mannequin model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKANAZAWA MEDICAL UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Masami  Kanazawa Medical University Department of Ophthalmology Lectuer, 医学部, 講師 (40183339)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 浅野 浩一  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (20267743)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCataract / Ultraviolet / Contact lens / Eye lids / Pupilary size / Illumination / Sunglass / マネキン型紫外線センサー / 紫外線眼局所被曝量 / 初発白内障混濁出現部位 / 白内障疫学 / 眼鏡
Research Abstract
To clarify the relation between cataract development and ultraviolet exposure, we investigated following studies ; 1)Cataract prevalence and localization of cortical opacity were investigated among climatically different three places (Hokkaido, Ishikawa, and Okinawa). We find the difference of cataract prevalence and type of opacity. 2)Dosimetry of UV exposure on the eye was performed with a mannequin model UV dosimeter and contact lens type dosimeter were produced. UV exposure on the eye was less than a half of forehead. The highest exposure was found in the lower nasal side. 3)The effect of UV absorbing contact lens was studied on a living rabbit eyes. The eyes that had received UV radiation without contact lens protection had evidence of both corneal epithelium and endothelium injury, corneal edema, and cataract. In contrast, with contact lens protection did not show these changes. 4)To clarify the effects of miosis and squinting eye lids against bright light reducing UV exposure in the eye, a equipment which enable us to measure the changes of eye lids and pupillary size under the condition of daily life illumination was made. The pupillary size of healthy and cataractous volunteer (except elder cataractous patients) were around 3 mm in the indoors condition, and 2 mm in outdoors. The first changes of eye lids and pupillary size was seen pupillary changes, followed by dropping of upper eye lid and elevation of lower eye lid. It was no doubt that UV exposure related to cataract development from epidemiological and basic studies.