DEVELOPMENT OF NEW ORTHOPTICS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE
Principal Investigator
FUKAI Sakuko  FACULTY OF MEDICAL WELFARE KAWASAKI UNIVERSITY OF MEDICAL WELFARE PROFESSOR, 医療技術学部, 教授 (50238432)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 早川 友恵  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療技術学部, 助教授 (60238087)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsNew orthoptics / Ocular movement disorder / Orthoptic program / Reciprocal innervation / Anomaly of fusion / Middle and advanced age / Alternate occlusion / Fusion lock training / 眼窩吹き抜け骨折 / 脳神経麻痺 / 甲状腺眼症 / 後天性眼球運動障害 / 後天性外眼筋麻痺 / 相互神経支配 / シュミレーション / 眼球運動訓練
Research Abstract
Although orthoptic training was mainly indicated for amblyopia and strabismus in the early days, the need for orthoptics has changed, as early detection has improved prevention and treatment. Moreover, orthoptics needs updating due to diversification of disease environments and concepts of disease management in keeping with recent changes in society, such as a decreased fertility rate and an aging population.
In the present study, the treatment of ocular movement disorders, such as eye position anomalies and anomalies of fusion, was made the focus of orthoptic training, and new programs for ocular movement normalization were thus developed. Eye position anomaly or anomaly of fusion cannot be successfully treated using a standardized method. Thus characteristics of successfully treated congenital and acquired anomalies were analyzed to find a clue to the establishment of new orthoptics. An orthoptic program for congenital disorders was developed based on characteristics of infantile esot … More ropia cases where fusion was acquired through orthoptic training. In this program, alternative occlusion was prescribed for more than 6 months prior to strabismus surgery to facilitate sensory normalization through improvement of motor function. For acquired ocular movement disorders, an orthoptic program was devised which took in to consideration both reciprocal innervation of extraocular muscles and the degree of fusion anomaly. Saccadic eye movement and convergence training were the first choices if vertical torsional deviation was present. Fusion lock training also proved effective once improvement of ocular movements was achieved. A program developed based on reciprocal innervation of extraocular muscles was effective for oculomotor palsy with a large angle of strabismus. Fusion lock training was most suitable for partial fusion. When orthoptic training conditions were examined using a simulation software program for fusion training, it was revealed that a satisfactory fusion range and fusion area could be expanded if stable fusion in the primary position was acquired at an eye tracking rate of 4 degrees/sec or more. Less