Effects of FTY720 on experimental autoimmune uveoretinitis (EAU) and experimental melanin-protein-induced uveitis (EMIU)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionKURUME UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIKITA Naofumi  Kurume University, Ophthalmology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (80173152)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSE Shinichi  Kurume University, Ophthalmology, Clinical fellow, 医学部, 助手 (40225298)
IKEDA Eiko  Kurume University, Ophthalmology, Clinical fellow, 医学部, 助手 (70222875)
WATANABE Shiho  Kurume University, Ophthalmology, Clinical fellow, 医学部, 助手
YOSHIMURA Koichi  Kurume University, Ophthalmology, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (30240352)
MOCHIZUKI Manabu  Kurume University, Ophthalmology, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (10010464)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsImmumosuppressant / FTY720 / EAU / EMIU / uveitis / animal / systemic treatment / topical treatment / 実験的自己免疫性ぶどう膜炎(EAU) / メラニン起因性ぶどう膜炎(EMIU) / EMIU / Uveitis / rat
Research Abstract
The effects of FTY720 both on EAU and EMIU in Lewis rat were studied in this research. Systemic and topical administration of FTY720 suppressed the development of EAU and EMIU,and also showed therapeutic efect even after the development of disease. Thus, FTY720 may become one of the therapeutic alternatives for refractory uveitis in humans.