Epiretinal Membrane Formation by Mueller Cell in Several Conditions of Vitreous Cavity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
KONO Toshihiro  Fukuoka University, Chikushi Hospital, Associate Professor, 筑紫病院, 助教授 (40161880)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsEpiretinal Membrane / Mueller cell / Rabbit / Vitreous / GFAP / PCNA / 免疫組織化学 / 硝子体出血
Research Abstract
To understand the pathogenesis of Mueller cell reaction related to change of intraocular conditions, air, SF6 gas, serum and whole blood were injected into vitreous cavity of albinorabbits. The eye balls were enucleated with time from 3 days to 1 year after the injection. Proliferative cell nuclear antigen (PCNA) (for identification of the proliferating cells) and glialfibrillary acidic protein (GFAP) (as an appropriate marker for glial cell response) were stained immunohistochemically to observe Muller cell response in the unusual conditions of vitreous cavity.
Enucleated eye balls were treated for immunohistochemical study and examined by light microscope. In cases of injection of air, SF6 gas and blood serum, Mueller cells seldom responded to these injecting materials. In a case of whole blood injection, however Mueller cells responded strongly. Three days after the blood injection, Mueller cells had positive reaction in all retinal layr for GFAP and kept them till 1 months after the injection. Three months after the blood injection, GFAP posotive reaction of Mueller cells was found in the inner part of the retina and kept the positive reaction during the experimental periods. PCNA posotive reaction for nucleus of Mueller cells have found from 3 days to 1 month after the injection. From 2 to 4 weeks after the injection, there were many nuclei of Mueller cells shown PCNA reaction positive.
At 3 days after the injection, blood cell injected into the vitreous cavity did not achieved on the retinal surface. It is suggest that it is possible for Mueller cells to be activated by changes of vitreous condition. The activated Mueller cells have been found in one year. It is suggest that the vitreous condition changed by injection of whole blood did not become normal for long time. Because of that, Mueller cells kept their activity, and epiretinal membranes composed of Mueller cells became thick with time.