Interaction between retinal neuron and Mueller cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Ophthalmology
Research InstitutionUnuversity of Occupational and Environmental Health
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Department of Ophthalmology, Associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00129511)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOO Tung-hee  University of Occupational and Environmental Health, School of Medicine, Departm, 医学部, 助手 (60269066)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsneurotrofic factor / retinal neuron / Mueller cell / tissue culture / PCR / SV 40 large T antigen gene / transformation / cell line / 網膜
Research Abstract
Retinal neurons have been maitained in long-term dissociated cell cultures. Cell type-specific markers such rhodopsin, S-antigen, neurofilament and MAP 2 were positively stained. Neurites of ganglion cells, which grew on Mueller cells, elongated up to 500 mum. These results suggest that retinal-Mueller cell interaction might play one of essential roles in survival and regeneration.
In this project, we isolated total RNA from cultured retinal cells, especially Mueller cells. Neurotrophic factors, such as nerve growth factor (NGF) , brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) , glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF) , were evaluated by reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR). Messenger RNA of NGF,BDNF,GDNF and IL-6 were expressed in cultured retinal cells. These demonstrsted that retinal cells might produce various neurotrophic factors for survival and regeneration of retinal neurons. In vitro and in vivo, condition medium were not enough to maintaine and grow retinal neurons. We found that more Mueller cells were necessary to get a large quantity of neurotrophic factors. And then, transformed Mueller cell lines were established using SV 40 large T antigen gene. Messenger RNA of NGF,BDNF,GDNF were also expressed in these cells. However, condition medium of Mueller cell line was still uneffective to maintain and grow retinal neurons. Therefore, we must continue to investigate this research.