Project/Area Number |
08672050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
小児外科
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHINO Hiroaki Akita University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (90182807)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAMURA Masamiti Akita University, School of Medicine, Instructor, 医学部, 助手 (10270844)
HEBIGUCHI Tatsuzou Akita University, School of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (00124644)
KATO Tetsuo Akita University, School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (20004963)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Fetal surgery / Congenital diaphragmatic hernia / Hypoplastic lung / Artificial placenta. / ECMO / Lamb / 子宮外胎児保育 / 子宮外胎児哺育 |
Research Abstract |
[Material and Method] Control Fetal lambs (N=6) : Using a V-A ECMO via cervical vessels, fetal lambs were incubated in an artificial amnionic fluid tank at 125-140 gestational days. After Incubation for 6-24hrs, an initiation of lung respiration was induced and weaning from the sytem was attempted. Diaphragmatic Hernia Model (N=6) : Diaphragmatic hernia was created between 75-80 gestational days and repaired in uterus in support of V-A ECMO at 135 gestational days. incubation of these fetal lambs (6-24h) and weaning from the system were done as same as controle fetal lambs. During incubation and weaning from the system. ECG,BP and CVP were monitered and blood gas alnalysis and doppler sonographic examination were performed. [Result] 1. The circulatory condition of fetuses maintained stable throughout the incubation not influenced by change of PDA flow. 2. Control fetuses over 135 gestational days were able to wean from the incubation system after breathing. 3. Diaphragmatic hernia could be repaired safely in utero in support of the V-A ECMO.[Conclusion] We developed an extrauterin fetal incubation system using V-A ECMO via cervical vessels. The fetal lambs could be kept under stable physiological conditions and diaphragmatic hernia was safely repaired with this system. The result of this study suggest that in future, a fetus with severe pulmonary hypoplasia may be able to survive supported by this system.