Study on biochemical and morphological changes in the liver and metabolism of the body and liver during isolated liver perfusion in weanling swine.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SEO Takahiko  Nagoya University, Department of General Medicine Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (60262911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Fujio  Nagoya University, Department of Pediatric Surgery Medical Doctor, 医学部, 医員
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsartificial organs / organ perfusion / liver perfusion / extracorporeal circuit / organ preservation / ECMO / membrane oxygenator / hepatic ischemia / 臓器潅流 / 肝潅流 / 肝細胞
Research Abstract
The present study was designed to investigate the biochemical and morphologic changes in the liver, and also metabolism during isolated liver perfusion with double bypass using automatic blood pumps. Isolated liver perfusion was established with bypass between the hepatic and portal veins in 15 mongrel dogs weighing 3.5 to 6.0 kg and in 18 weanling Yorkshire swine weighing 6.8 to 12.2 kg, at a flow rate of 10,20,30 ml/min/kg for up to 4 hours. Venous blood from the intestine and lower body was bypassed to the superior vena cava with another extracorporeal circuit. Perfusate glutamic pyruvic transaminase and lactate concentrations did not change during liver perfusion in all groups in swine, in contrast to ischemic changes at 10 ml/min/kg and congestion at 30 ml/min/kg in the liver of the puppy. Energy charge was maintained. Microscopically, normal histology of the hepatic parenchyma and portal tract structures was preserved in three groups. Transmission electron microscopy showed no gross structural abnormalities in most of the hepatocytes for up to 2 hours in three groups. However, swelling of the mitochondria and smooth endoplasmic reticulum was visualized occasionally in a very small number of the hepatocytes after more than 3 hours of perfusion. This phenomenon resembled that at the early phase of shock. This swelling was observed in more hepatocytes at a flow rate of 10 ml/min/kg. Glycogen granules decreased with time in some animals. On metabolic analysis, blood glucose gradually increased in the body at the anhepatic phase. In the liver, blood glucose rapidly increased at the commencement of perfusion and gradually decreased with time. Total cholesterol and total protein gradually decreased with time in the body, and rapidly decreased at the commencement and maintained in the liver. Those results demonstrated that the isolated liver perfusion strongly affected hepatic and general metabolism.