LUNG GROWTH AND MATURATION OF FETUS INCUBATED IN ARTIFICIAL PLACENTA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE
Principal Investigator
HISANO Katsuya  KOBE UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE.ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30135800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUHUKU Masao  KOBE UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,CLINICAL FELLOW, 医学部・附属病院, 医員
UETANI Yosiyuki  KOBE UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (40168620)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFETAL A-V ECMO / ARTIFICIAL PLACENTA / LUNG MATURATION / 肺成熟 / artificial placenta / 胎児肺成熟 / サーファクタント
Research Abstract
The goat fetuses at about 125 days gestation were placed in the fetal ECMO system. The mean duration of A-V ECMO was 138 hours. The surfactant and electrolytes of the tracheal fluid were analyzed in pre-ECMO and during ECMO.The surfactant of lung tissue, and lung weight were analized in pre-ECMO and afte ECMO.Plasma cortisol and T3 levels were also assayd as hormonal factors that affected lung maturation in pre-ECMO and during ECMO.The phospholipid, phosphatidylcholine and lecithinsphingomeyelin ratio of the tracheal fluid on day 5 during ECMO were elevated above pre-ECMO.The phosphatidylcholine and disturacted phosphatidylcholine of the lung tissue after ECMO were 72.3mg/g and 19.2mg/g, which were significantly higher than pre-ECMO.The wet and dry lung weights after ECMO was 87.8g and 6.3g, which were significantly higher than pre-ECMO.Plasma control levels and T3 levels during ECMO were significantly higher than pre-ECMO.Electron microscopy demonstrated a higher increase of mature type II cells in the lung after ECMO than pre-ECMO.