Mutational analysis of Hirschsprung's disease and its related disorders.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 小児外科
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHIMOTAKE Takashi  Kyoto Pref Univ of Med, School of Medicine Assistant, 医学部, 助手 (90254341)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHirschsprung / RET gene / hypoganglionosis / MEN syndrome / 消化管神経叢 / 分子遺伝学
Research Abstract
In this research project, mutational analysis of Hirschsprung's disease and its related disorders was performed with special attention to possible DNA diagnosis and therapy. Germline mutations of the RET proto-oncogene have been studied in Hirschsprung's disease, multiple endocrine neoplasis (MEN) type 2A,and MEN type 2B.
Medical charts of 100 patients with these neurocristopathy were reviewed to examine the family-tree, disease penetrance and the presence of certain disease features of related pathology. RET DNA sequences were determined using a direct DyeDeoxy Terminator Cycle method using specific PCR primers. RET gene mutations were found in exon 5,7,10,11,13,15,16, or 17 ; MTC and/or pheochromocytoma were present with high penetrance but Hirschsprung's disease with low. To date, genetic diagnosis of Hirschsprung's disease may be difficult because of scattered distribution of RET gene mutation (all over the RET gene), and low penetrance of the disease. In the next future research project, further investigations are required examine possible association between the RET mutational pattern and type of disease expression as intestinal aganglionosis.