Project/Area Number |
08672076
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | KYUSHU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OHSAKI Yasuyoshi KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Faculty of Dentistry, 歯学部, 助手 (70117076)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | activin / monoclonal antibody / immunohistochemistry / murine ovary / ウエスタン・ブロッティング |
Research Abstract |
Monoclonal antibodies were produced using the ultrafiltrated P388D1 cell conditioned medium that contains murine activin A.Some hopeful clones were obtained by ELISA screening of rat Igs and immunostaining of mouse ovary frozen sections. Clone #18 may be anti-activin A by its staining specificity, though western-blotting certification has not done. This clone also can stain paraffin-embedded sections, therefore it may be very useful antibody. Other clones are also useful, though they probably does not react with activin A.Clone #3-37 stains nerve fibers, Clone #3-5-5 cytoplasm of ovum, Clone #4-1-6 zona pellucida, Clone #6-2-6 lutein cells and Clone #8-4-6 fibrous structures in ovarian stroma. It is still unknown that these monoclonal antibodies react with what. However considering from their high specific staining patterns, they would be useful antibodies. The characterization of these antibodies is now under way.