A RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN PERIODONTAL DISEASE AND ORAL HOMEOSTASIS BY WHOLE SALIVA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNAGASAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKANO Kunio  SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY ORAL HISTOLOGY PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (80050029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYAZAKI Toshihiro  SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY ORAL HISTOLOGY INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (10174161)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssalivary protein / electrophoresis / periodontitis / whole saliva / 35 kDa protein / oral defense / 唾液 / 35KDa / 唾液腺 / SDS-PAGE
Research Abstract
It is well known that human salivary immunoglobulins and other salivary proteins provide a defense against various oral disease, including gingival and periodontal disease. Whole saliva from some individuals contains a 35 kDa protein of unknown composion and function. In this study we analyzed human whole saliva by SDS-polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis to determine if a relationship exists between the 35 kDa protein and periodontal disease. Saliva samples were collected from 146 patients, 22-75 years of age, separeted on 12.5% acrylamide gels, and stained with 0.25% Coomassie Brilliant Blue R-250(CBB) for 30 min at room temperature. The presence or absence of the 35 kDa protein in individual samples was evaluated by densitometry using a gelscan analyzer. Saliva samples from 42 individuals contained a CBB-stained band at 35 kDa In contrast, in the remaining 104 samples, the 35 kDa band could not be recognized. Oral health examinations of all the patients were evaluated and revealed that 34 of hte 36 patients whose saliva contained the 35 kDa protein were disease-free, whereas the 104 patients who lacked the 35 kDa protein were diagnosed as having advanced periodontal disease. The negative correlation between the presence of the 35 kDa protein in saliva and diagnosed periodontal disease indicates that this protein may play a role in oral defense. Further characterization of this protein and its interactions with oral tissues and other salivary defense factors is needed to understand its mechanism of action.