Neurobiological Study of Taste Buds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
TOYOSHIMA Kuniaki  Department of Oral Anatomoy II,Kyushu Dental College, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10112559)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANDLER Bernard  Department of Oral Anatomoy II,Kyushu Dental College, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助手 (90271212)
HARADA Hidemitsu  Department of Oral Anatomoy II,Kyushu Dental College, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (70271210)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTaste bud / Morphogenesis / Serotonin / Ultrastructure / Immunohistochemistry / Merkel cell / 葉状乳頭 / メルケル細胞 / 神経細胞 / 舌 / 有郭乳頭
Research Abstract
Taste organs in the frog have a distinctive cell type located exclusively in the basal portion. In the same fashion as type III cells in mammalian taste buds, these basal cells also show immunoreactivity for serotonin antibody. Further, these cells are morphologically similar to epidermal Merkel cells. To determine the significance of these serotonergic basal cells, we examined the early development of taste organs during metamorphosis of the frog, focusing on the origin and possible roles of serotonergic basal cells. For convenience of description, five stages of development (metamorphic stage to climax stage A to D) are defined. In the metamorphic stage, a few, non-innervated Merkel cells appear at the upper layer of the lingual epithelium. No neuronal elements are seen in the epithelium at this stage. From climax stage A to B, immature fungiform papillae become discernible in the dorsal surface of the tongue where the Merkel cells are located. Merkel cells then move downward and extend their cytoplasmic processes toward the basal lamina. These cells are identified by their intense immunoreactivity for serotonin, During the latter stages, many nerve fibers in the subepithelial connective tissue approach the epithelium containing Merkel cells. From climax stage C to D, Merkel cells extend cytoplasmic processes along the basal lamina toward the center of the newly-forming fungiform papillae. The morphology of these Merkel cells exactly coincides with that of serotonergic basal cells in adult taste organs. Profuse exocytotic release of dense-cored granules of Merkel cells toward the nerve fibers through the basal lamina is frequently seen in these stages. The present study indicates that serotonergic basal cells are derived from intraepithelial Merkel cells, which act as target sites for growing nerves and might be responsible for the initiation of taste organ morphogenesis.