STUDY ON APOPTOSIS IN DEVELOPMENTAL AND REGENERATIVE PROCESSES OF PERIODONTAL TISSUE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionHEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO
Principal Investigator
KAKU Tohru  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO,DEPARTMENT OF ORAL PATHOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (60133253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADE Osamu  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO,DEPARTMENT OF ORAL PATHOLOGY,ASSISTANT PR, 歯学部, 講師 (70188986)
ABIKO Yoshihiro  HEALTH SCIENCES UNIVERSITY OF HOKKAIDO,DEPARTMENT OF ORAL PATHOLOGY,ASSISTANT PR, 歯学部, 講師 (90260819)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsPERIODONTAL TISSUE / DEVELOPMENT / REGENERATION / CELL DEATH / APOPTOSIS / GENE EXPRESSION / TERMINAL DIFFERENTIATION / IN SITU HYBRIDIZATION / 終未分化 / 瘡腫の治癒
Research Abstract
We carried out the study of apoptosis in the developmental and regenerative processes of the periodontal tissue. In order to observe the expression pattern of the apoptosis-related genes, eg. p2*1/waf- 1/cip-1, p27/kip-1, bax and bak the in situ hybridization and/or immunohistochemical staining were peiformed. We used the developmental oral tissues and the regenerative gingival tissues after the surgical removal of the gingiva. The apoptotic cell death is involved in the the disappearance of reduced ameloblasts and the the external cells of reduced enamel epithelium at the developmental periodontal tissues and the developing tooth germ from the cap stage to enamel formation until the time when the eruption was completed and during the formation of the junctional epithelium of periodontal tissue. In order to observe the expression of the apoptosis-related genes on the tissue sections the in situ hybridization and/or immunohistochemica] staining were peiformed. p21/waf-1/cip-1, p27/kip-l, bax and bak were expressed at the area the terminal differentiation in the periodontal tissues at the above mentioned conditions. The suppression of the apoptosis and simultaneously the expressions of bcl-xL and bcl-2 were noticed at the areas of the strong proliferating activity of the regenerative periodontal tissues.
From the above results many phenomena referred as apoptotic cell death were observed on the morphological and gene-level studies of the developmental and regenerative processes of periodontal tissues.