A Study of formation and Resorption of Bone and Teeth : An Investigation Using Osteosclerotic Mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takahisa  Showa University, School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50129839)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsOsteosclerosis / oc / oc mice / Bone Tissues / Tooth Enamel / Dentine / Electron microscopy / X-ray Microanalysis / Immunohistochemistry / エナメル質 / 大理石病 / 骨発生 / 組織学
Research Abstract
This study has attempted to clarify the mechanisms of cartilage-to-bone replacement in endochondral bone formation of long bones and of tooth morphegesis in osteosclerotic (oc/oc) mice by means of light and electron microscopy. Calcification of growth plate cartilage occurred in the central area of the longitudinal septa, but not in thin transverse septa. In oc/oc mice, multinucleated osteoclastic cells lacked both ruffled borders and clear zones facing the uncalcified cartilage, but formed only clear zones facing the calcified cartilage and bone matrix. The ruffled border was never formed in these osteoclastic cells. Phagocytosis of cartilage fragments was observed in osteoclastic cells lacking membrane ruffling. In oc/oc mice, hypocalcification detected by X-ray microanalysis was found in both enamel and dentine matrices. Both ameloblasts and odontoblasts also lacked membrane ruffling facing such hypocalcified matrices.