Three Dimensional Study of Sundadont and Sinodont Face Forms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
WAKATSUKI Eizo  Showa University School of Dentistry : Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (90085738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDO Shintaro  Showa University School of Dentistry : Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (60186848)
新井 真人  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60212601)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSundadont / Sinodont / face form / moire topography / female / Japanese / Filipino / three dimension / sundadont / sinodont / モアレ稿
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate three dimensionally differences of the face forms of Filipino female who belongs to Sundadont and Japanese female who belongs to Sinodont using moire topography.
The Subjects were 70 adult Filipino female of 17-38 years old and 70 Japanese female of 14-24 years old.
The width, height and depth of each facial part were measured and then discussed statistically.
1.Japanese female has a bread and long middle face and a long nose, relatively or absolutely. But in Filipino female, mouth was lomg, nose was bread, and lip was big and full and stuck out. This feature that lip was big and full abd stuck out was also identified in Negroid, and was thought to be an adaptation to the South.
2.Though a few items were large in right face, left face was large relatively in Japanese female. In Filipino female, no item was large in right face and most were large in left face. There seems a tendency that the left face is large in general though there is some difference among groups.