Immuno-scanning electron microscope observation of collagen fibrils of large tubules in human deciduous dentin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
AGEMATSU Hiroko  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (10085821)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAMURA Kou  TOKYO DENTAL COLLEGE,DEPARTMENT OF DENTISTRY,LECTURER, 歯学部, 講師 (90246348)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordstype l collagen / type lll collagen / large tubule / human dentin / immuno-SEM / コラーゲン線維 / Type I コラーゲン / Type II コラーゲン / Type III コラーゲン / 乳歯 / 象牙質 / large tubules
Research Abstract
This study was undertaken to elucidate the origin of collagen fibrils which construct the large tubules in deciduous coronal dentin by immuno-scanning electron microscope.
Methods : The deciduous incisors were fixed in 4% paraformaldehyde solution and then fractured mesio-distally parallel to the long axis of the tooth. The specimens were three-dimensionally observed employing the scanning electron microscope to distinguish content of large tubules. Polyclonal antibodies of antitype l and anti-type lll collagen with 20 nm colloidal gold, and secondary electron imaging and backscatter electron imaging of scanning electron microscopy were used to examine the types of collagen fibrils.
Results : The large tubules extended from the vicinity of the incisal edge of the dentino-enamel junction to the pulp cavity. Inside the large tubules, fibers in compact bundles run parallel to the longitudinal axis of the tubules. The fiber bundles consisted of collagen fibrils which were 50-150 nm in diameter with typical cross striation. Immuno-scanning electron microscopy showed type l collagen-labelling gold particles and type lll collagen-labelling gold particles to be abundant on the fibrils. Types l and lll collagen-labelling gold particles were present on the banded collagen fibrils regardless of their diameter.
Conclusions : It was found that type lll collagen is present together with type l collagen on the fibrils constructing the large tubules of the human deciduous dentin. This immunohistochemical study suggested that the fibrils constructing the large tubules derived from unmature odontoblast like a fibroblasts.