Project/Area Number |
08672098
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Morphological basic dentistry
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
IWASE Takashi Nihon University School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80125046)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | LPS receptor / IgA / Cytokine / Epithelial cell / lymphocyte / Competitive PCR / RT-PCR / LPS / 腸管上皮細胞 / サイトカイン / 免疫染色 |
Research Abstract |
Intestinal epithelium is continuously attacked by microbial and envionmental foreign substances. Lipopolysaccharide (LPS) is the most significant antigen in the gastrointestinal track. Recently, it is well known that intestinal epithelium produce several inflammatory cytokines and secretory component (SC). It has been reported that gene expression of SC mRNA was upregulated in intestinal epithelial cell line (HT-29) stimulated with Salmonella (S.) minnesota LPS. The purpose of this study is to examine that the gene expression of LPS receptors in HT-29 induced and uninduced by LPS and the expression of cytokines and IgA in peripheral blood lymphocytes (PBL) co-cultured with both of HT-29 and LPS. The results obtained were as follows ; 1)HT-29 induced and uninduced by LPS were detected the gene expression of LPS receptors (CD14, CD11b, CD11c and PAF receptor) and SC. 2)Levels of CD14 and PAF receptor mRNA remained constant for induced-and LPS uninduced-HT-29. On the other hand, levels of CD11b and SC mRNA was increased about 5-fold and 10^5-fold for induced-and LPS uninduced-HT-29 by competitive PCR. 3)Levels of IgA mRNA for PBL and PBL co-cultured with both of HT-29 and LPS was increased by RT-PCR.The number of IgA positive cells was also increased by fluorescent immunohistochemical method. 4)PBL was detected the gene expression of IL-10, but the gene expression of IL-10 was not detected in PBL induced by LPS. PBL induced by LPS were detected the gene expression of IL-5 and TGF-beta1. The intensity of gene expression of TGF-beta1 in induced-and LPS uninduced-HT-29 was weak as compared with that in PBL.