Project/Area Number |
08672122
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
ENOMOTO-IWAMOTO Motomi Osaka University, Faculty of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (80203644)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | beta1 integrin / chondrogenesis / fibronectin / cell aggregation / limb development / βインテグリン / インテグリン |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is to investigate the roles of beta1 integrins in chondrogenesis. The following results were obtained. (1) beta1 integrin subunit and sevrel alpha subunits including alpha1, alpha3, alpha5 and alphav were expressed in the cartilaginous regions of the developin limb, and the expression levels of these integirn subunits did not remarkedly changed during cartilage development. (2) The disruption of beta1 integrin function stimulated chondrogenesis in limb bud cultures. (3) The disruption of fibronectin signals stimulated chondrogenesis in limb bud cultures. (4) The stimulation of chondrogenesis by the disruption of beta1 integrin signaling is mainly due to the stimulation of cell aggregation. These findings suggest that the fibronectin signal through beta1 integrin negatively regulates the induction of chondrogenesis during limb development.