Project/Area Number |
08672148
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
KIKUCHI Hiroko Hokkaido University School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (30001944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Ken-ichiro Hokkaido University School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (50145265)
WATANABE Tsuguo Hokkaido University School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10064362)
Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | Oral mycoplasmas / T cells / concanavalin A / apoptosis / TNFalpha / IL-6 / IL-8 / PCR / マイコプラズマ / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / TNF-α |
Research Abstract |
Oral mycoplasmas, Mycoplasma salivarium and Mycoplasma fermentans possessed policlonal mitogens for mouse splenic T cells. In addition, they possessed the activity of enhancing concanavalin A-induced apoptosis of mouse splenic T cells and tumor necrosis factor-alpha playd an important role in expression of the activity. Mycoplasma salivarium and Mycoplasma fermentans possessed the activity to induce interleukin-6 and interleukin-8 in human gingival fibroblasts. A polymerase chain reaction assay for Mycoplasma salivarium by using the nucleotide sequence within aminopeptidase My gene was developed, which enabled rapid and specific detection of Mycoplasma salivarium in clinical samples.