Immunohistochemical study on cellular proliferative marker and genetic alteration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionToyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Masayuki  Toyama Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Department of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 助教授 (20094865)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古田 勲  富山医科薬科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10014268)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsInvasive Cancer / Cellular proliferative marker / Proto-oncogene / Immunohistochemistry / p53 / cyclin D1 / p34cdc2 / bcl-2 / び慢性浸潤癌 / p^<53> / Cyclin D1 / p^<34> / び漫性浸潤癌 / サイクリンD_1 / p34 / 細胞増殖 / PCNA / NORs
Research Abstract
A series of studies were performed on the relations of cellular proliferative markers of PCNA, NORs, the genetic expressions of p53, Cyclin D1, p34cdc2, bcl-2 and apoptosis in tongue squamous cell carcinoma (SCC) with the mode of tumor invasion. The specimens from 67 tongue SCCs were used for this project. Immunohistochemical staining was employed to detect PCNA and the expression of genetic proteitns, and siverI staining method employed to examine NORs. The evaluation on those markers was performed by the positive rate of immunostained tumor cells calculated under microscopic field. The mode of tumor invasion was determoned by the method of Yamanoto and Kohama.
Results
1) PCNA was expressed with a lower positive rate (26.5*7.9) in tumors of mode 1-3, and with a high positive rate ( 41.1 * 6.7) in tumors of mode 4
. 2) The numbers of NORs was found with a lower value (3.2*0.8) in tumors of mode 1-3, and with a relatively high value in tumors of mode 4.
3) Cyclin Dl. was, with a relatively … More lower level, expressed in tumors with mode 1-3 (10/24, 41.3%), and with a high level in tumors with mode 4 (12/19, 92.3%).
4) p53 expression was detected with a frequency in 16134 tumors with mode 1-3 (47.0%), and a relatively high frequecy in 9/13 tumors with mode 4 (69.2%).
5) p34cdc2 expression was detected in 24/48 tumors with mode 1-3 (50.0%), and comparatively with a little high frequency in 10/15 tumors with mode 4 (62.7%).
6) The apoptosis was labelled with the value of 2.53 *1.0 in tumors with mode 1-2, with the value of 1.95*1.5 in tumors with mode 3 and with the value of 1.5 * 1.04 in tumors with mode 4.
7) bcl-2 expression was detected in 4/13 tumors with mode 1-2 (30.8%), in 11/27 tumors with mode 3 (40.07%) and in 9/11 tumors with mode 4 (81.8%).
Conclusion
ln tongue SCC, the high level expressions of PCNA, NORs, Cyclin D1, p53, p34cdc2 and bcl-2 were more frequently detected in high invasive tumors. Conversely, apoptosis was labelled with relatively lower value in those tumors. These resuIlts suggest that the genetic abnormalities in relation to cellular proliferative activity involve in tumor invasion. Less