DSA study on dysphagic patients induced by oral malignant tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TANIMOTO Keiji  Hiroshima University, Dental School, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (10116626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Toshikazu  Hiroshima University, Dental School, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (10263724)
OTANI Keiko  Hiroshima University, Dental School, Research Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (20243587)
SUEI Yoshikazu  Hiroshima University, Dental Hospital, Research Associate, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (10206378)
FUKUDA Tomiko  Hiroshima University, Dental Hospital, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (90029984)
SUGIYAMA Masaru  Hiroshima University, Dental School, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (70187681)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDYSPHAGIA / TANGUE CANCER / RADIATION THERAPY / CHIN-TUCKED POSTURE / X線映画 / 嚥下 / 喉頭流入 / 誤嚥
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the effect of the cancer therapy on the swallowing pattern of tongue cancer patients using the digital angiographic system.
Compairsion of swallowings before and after radiotherapy revealed the prolonged pharyngeal delay time (defined as the time it takes the medium head at the posterior ramus the of mandible until the triggering of the pharyngeal swallow, which showing the laryngeal elevation) after radiation therapy, the less medium volume tended to enhance this phenomenon more. In some cases, swallow disturbances, such as premature swallow, laryngeal penetration, and a little residue in the oral cavity, the valleculae and the entrance ofesophagus were observed after swalloing. These findings suggested the might increase the risk of swallowing disturbances.
Compairsion of swallowing before and after the surgery, that is tongue resection and reconstruction after radiotherapy, showed lost control of the contrast medium, divided swallows, aspirations and the residue in the oral cavity, the valleculae and the entrance of esophagus after the operation. In addition to these qualities, we observed temporal change, such as prolonged oral transit time, pharyngeal transit time, and pharyngeal delay time. Some patients which smaller flap, exhibited more severe swallowing disturbances than the others. Therefore, swallowing disturbances might appear not only due to the difficulty in tongue movement, but also the volume of the reconstructed flap.
We studied the effect of 'Chin-tucked' posture on the patients with aspiration after surgical operation, to improve swallowing disorders. The results showed to reduce aspiration, in some patients. It has not been clear what is the difference between effective and non-effective. We would recommend fluoroscopy to ascertain the chin-tucked posture works.