Direct Effects of Anesthertics and Vasoconstrictors on Contraction in Aorta Smooth Muscle of Spontaneously Hypertensive Rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SATO Masahito  Iwate Medical University Dental Anesthesiology lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (60215845)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Nozomu  Iwate Medical University Dental Anesthesiology assistant, 医学部, 助手 (70285641)
JOH Shigeharu  Iwate Medical University Dental Anesthesiology professor, 医学部, 教授 (20154411)
佐藤 裕  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 助手 (40284898)
久慈 昭慶  岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50225140)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsfura-2 / intracellurar calcium / contraction / epinephrine / propranorol / SHR / 高血圧自然発症ラット / fura・2 / エピネフリン / 血管平滑筋
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to clarify the direct effects of a variety of anesthetics and vasoconstrictors on contraction and intracellular CaィイD12+ィエD1 mobilization in aorta smooth muscle of spontaneously hypertensive rats. Particularly, dental local anesthetics contains high concentration with epinephrine. Furthermore, we know dental patients with essential hypertension treated with nonselective β adorenoceptor blocking agents may show remarkable increase in blood pressure after administration of dental local anesthetics containing 1/80000 epinephrine. The hemodynamic changes should occur as a net result due to interaction between epinephrine with β adorenoceptor blocking agents. We investigated the effects of epinephrine alone or the combination of epinephrine and nonselective β adorenoceptor blocking agents, propranolol, on isometric tension of spontaneously hypertensive rat(SHR) aorta smooth muscle and intracellular calcium level ( [CaィイD12+ィエD1] i ) by the fura-2/AM simultaneously, and compared with those of normotensive Wister Kyoto rat(WKY).
The results were obtained as follows ;
1. In WKY, the increases in tension and [ CaィイD12+ィエD1 ] i induced by 10ィイD1-6ィエD1 M epinephrine were less than those by 60 mM KCl.
2. In WKY, the tension induced by the combination of epinephrine and propranolol was significantly increased more than that by epinephrine alone, but there were no differences between them of [ CaィイD12+ィエD1 ] i.
3. In SHR, the increase in tension induced by epinephrine was larger than that in WKY, but there were no differences between them of [ CaィイD12+ィエD1 ] i. By the combination of epinephrine and propranolol, [ CaィイD12+ィエD1 ] i was increased more than that by epinephrine alone, but the tension was maintained at the same level as that induced by epinephrine alone.