Role of heat shock proteins in oral mucosal diseases and focal in fection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672168
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 病態科学系歯学(含放射線系歯学)
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical College
Principal Investigator
ANDO Tomohiro  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (80151207)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOKOO Emiko  Tokyo Women's Medical College, Lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (70114791)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHeat shock protein / focal infection / Pustulosis palmaris et plantoris / 歯周病 / 口腔粘膜疾患 / 掌蹠膿胞症
Research Abstract
Heat shock proteins (HSP) are highly conserved immunogenic molecules that are induced by a variety of stresses. Structural homology between microbial and human HSP has been postulated to be a basis for autoimmunization in chronic inflammatory diseases. We estimated by ELISA titration the antibody levels to GloEL/GroES,Mycobacterium bovis BCG HSP65 and recombinant human HSP60 in sera of patients with palmoplantar pustulosis (PPP). In comparison with healthy controls (n=22,0.218(]SY.+-。[)0.176), serum anti GroEL/GroES lgG antibodies were elevated in PPP (n=43, 0.342(]SY.+-。[)0.246, p<0.05), but anti M.bovis HSP65 and r-human HSP60 antibodies were not significant difference. There were a correlation between levels of anti GroEL/GroES antibody and r-human HSP60. In PPP, as a focal infectious disease, bacterial HSP might be a antigen, but human HSP60 not be autoantibody.