Relationships between inducing genes of nitric oxide synthase and apoptosis in the inflammatory gingival tissue.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672177
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Hideaki  School of Dentistry, Tohoku University Assistant professor, 歯学部, 助手 (80168830)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsNitric Oxide Synthase / Periodonto-pathic Bacteria / HL-60 / Inflammation / Apoptosis / 一酸化窒素 / スーパーオキサイドディスムターゼ / カタラーゼ / 実験的歯周炎 / 間接免疫蛍光抗体法 / 歯肉線維芽細胞 / 蛍光抗体法
Research Abstract
Inducing Nitric Oxide Synthase in the Rat Inflammatory Gingival Tissue
The distribution of 3 kinds of nitric oxide synthase ( oriented from brain, endothelial cell and macrophage ; NOS ) has been investigated in rat healthy and experimental inflamed gingiva. The samples were examined by FITC-conjugated antibody immuno-histochemically. In the part of FITC-positive area, the 3 kinds of NOS antibody were stained in 3 different width and concentration. The anti-macrophage NOS antibody area was the widest FITC-positive area. The other 2 NOS antibody staining area were observed in the localized severe inflammatory gingival area. The polymorphonuclear leukocytes (PMNs) have constitutive NOS and in the PMNs the stimulant does not induce NOS.In the experiment, 3 kinds of mouse-monoclonal NOS antibodies reacted in the inflammatory gingiva. It was suggested that the each 3 NOS antibody has a fragment matching to the reacted area of PMNs' NOS.
Induction of apoptosis in HL-60 by periodonto-pathic bacteria and nitric oxide
Polymorphonuclear leukocytes gather acute inflammatory gingivalarea and after the acute phase, lymphocytes gather the chronic inflamed gingiva. HL-60 (derived from acutepremyelotic leukemia) is original cell of PMNs and lymphocyte that are infection related cells. In this study, HL-60 and periodonto-pathic bacteria were incubated with and without NOR4 that has been auto-released nitric oxide. Apoptosis cells were estimated the divided shape of nucleic acid stained by fluorescent dye ( Hoechst 33342, acridine orange and ethidium bromide). The periodont-pathic bacteria were used Porphyromonas gingivalis W50, W83, ATCC 33277, Prevotella intermedia ATOC 25611, 26261. The results were as follows ; the apoptosis cells were detected all cases, differences among those bacteria were not detected. The presence of NOR4 accelerated apoptosis cells. The total average apoptosis cells were about 12% without stimulant in 3 days incubation.