Study of the neurogenic inflammation in periodontal ligament
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672178
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shizuko (1997)  TOHOKU UNIV,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT, 歯学部, 助手 (60225274)
三條 大助 (1996)  東北大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70013943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHOJI Noriaki  TOHOKU UNIV,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT, 歯学部附属病院, 助手 (70250800)
SASANO Takashi  TOHOKU UNIV,SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY,PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 教授 (10125560)
栗和田 しづ子  東北大学, 歯学部, 助手 (60225274)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsperiodontal ligament blood flow / sensory nerve / sympathetic nerve / parasympathetic nerve / laser Doppler flowmetry / 道伝予性血管拡張 / 逆伝導性血管拡張 / 下歯槽神経
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate sympathetic and parasympathetic regulation in the periodontal ligament blood flow (PLBF). Dynamic changes in PLBF of the mandibular canine teeth in 8 young anesthetized cats (2-4 kg) were continuously monitored using laser Doppler flowmetry. The systemic blood pressure (BP) was monitored during the experiment.
Three different patterns of response, (i.e., the increase, the biophasic and the decrease response in PLBF) were observed by electrical stimulation of the distal end of the cut inferior alveolar nerve (LAN). The PLBF decrease following stimulation of the LAN was completely abolished by pretreatment with adrenoceptor alpha-antagonist (phentolamine). Electrical stimulation of the distal end of the cut cervical sympathetic trunks led to a PLBF decrease without an alteration of BP.After the cut of IAN,this PLBF decrease response was completely abolished.
The peripheral cut ends of the facial and glossopharyngeal nerve roots were electrically stimulated intracranially. The cervical sympathetic trunks were sectioned bilaterally prior to stimulation in order to eliminate sympathetic effects. The PLBF increases were caused following such stimulations, without alterations of BP.These vasodilator responses in periodontal ligament were reduced by pretreatment with ganglion blockade (hexamethonium).
These results indicate that the sympathetic vasoconstic and/or the parasympathetic vasodilator machanisms exist in the cat periodontal ligament.