| Project/Area Number |
08672179
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIUCHI Hiroshi School of Dentistry, Tohoku University Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (00013962)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Diabetes mellitus / Periodonto-pathic Bacteria / HL-60 / Experimental periodontitis / Superoxide related enzyme / fibroblast / 糖尿病ラット / ストレプトゾトシン / 一酸化窒素産生酵素 / 実験的糖尿病 / ストレプトゾトシン誘発 / 好中球 / 遊走能 / インシュリン・コントロール / インスリン / 無菌飼育ラット / ストレプトンゾトシン / 普通飼育ラット |
| Research Abstract |
Effects of Blood Glucose Control on Experimental Periodontitis in Streptozotocin-induced Diabetic Rats Effects of Insulin Therapy in Conventional and Germ Free Rats It was evaluated the effect of the glycemic control on the periodontal condition of streptozotocin-induced diabetic rats with experimental periodontitis. Conventional and germ-free rats were divided into normal rats and insulin-treated rats. An elastic ring was placed around the right mundibular 1St molar. The evaluation of the periodontal condition was made on 14 and 28 days. Blood glucose level, the extent of the inflammatory change, and the quantitative measurement of the alveolar bone area were recorded. The insertion of elastic ring in the periodontal crevice induced attachment loss and alveolar bone resorption. The alveolar bone area of the experimental side in the non-diabetes mellitus group and diabetes mellitus-insulin control group were significantly larger than in the diabetes mellitus group on 14 and 28 days. Induction of Superoxide related enzymes in HL-60 and human gingival fibroblasts stimulated by periodonto-pathic bacteria The HL-6O and fibroblasts were incubated with periodonto-pathic bacteria. The HL-60 was evaluated the existence of Superoxide Dismutase and catalase , fibroblasts was estimated by the existence of nitric oxide synthase in each cell. Each enzyme was stained by FITO-laveled indirect-immunological antibody method. The superoxide dismutase and catalase were widely spread in the all cells. The nitric oxide synthase was spread in small area.