Analysis of neutrophil Fc receptor phenotype in early onset periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672184
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Tetsuo  Niigata University School of Dentistry, Associate, 歯学部, 助手 (00215344)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIE Hiromasa  Niigata University School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20143787)
鈴木 卓  新潟大学, 歯学部, 助手 (00251827)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsFcgammaR Polymorphisms / Early Onset Periodontitis / Polymorphonuclear Neutrophil / Risk Factor / IgG subclass / Fcγレセプターフェノタイプ / Fcγセプターフェノタイプ / PCR / 歯周炎再発率
Research Abstract
Polymorphonuclear neutrophil (PMN) phagocytic function has been shown to be impaired in (some) patients with periodontitis. PMN constitutively express members of two FcgammaR classes : FcgammaRIIa (CD32) and FcgammaRIIIb (CD16). Both these recptors exhibit genetically determined structural and functional bi-allelic polymorphisms, which have been shown to influence PMN phagocytic function. We now assessed the relevance of these FcgammaR polymorphisms for susceptibility to adult periodontitis, and recurrence rate. The distribution of FcgammaRIIa and FcgammaRIIIb genotypes of 100 Japanese patients with adult periodontitis under follow-up was compared to the distribution of genotypes in 105 race-matched healthy controls. No significant skewing of distributions of FcgammaRIIa and FcgammaRIIIb genotypes was observed between patients and controls. Notably, however, a significant over-representation of the FcgammaRIIIb-NA2 allotype was found in patients with disease recurrence (p<0.05 ; odds ratio=4.29 ; 95% confidence interval : 1.19-16.24). Moreover, the annual rate of recurrence was significantly higher in patients with the FcgammaRIIIb-NA2/NA2, and FcgammaRIIIb-NA1/NA2 genotypes, than in FcgammaRIIIb-NA1/NA1 individuals (p<0.05). FcgammaRIIa-R/R131 individuals also exhibited high recurrence rates, though this failed to reach statistical significance (p=0.06). These results support the FcgammaRIIIb-NA2 allotype to represent a risk factor for recurrence of adult periodontitis.