| Project/Area Number |
08672185
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Conservative dentistry
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
KODAMA Linlin Niigata university, School of Dentistry, Assistant Prof., 歯学部, 助手 (10272824)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAMOTO Akira Niigata University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (10143786)
| Project Period (FY) |
1996 – 1998
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
| Keywords | Root caries / Fluoride release / Elderly patients / Anti-bacteria / 抗菌性修復材料 / メドロニダゾール / フッ素徐放性 / 光硬化型裏層用GIC / 波長分散型X線マイクロアナライダー / 根面う蝕 / メトロニダゾール / グラスアイオノーマセメント |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study, was to investigate the effect of a newly developed restorative material on the root caries of elderly patients or secondary caries. The newly developed restorative material has combined effect anti-canons & fluoride release properies. The study, first was to make the newly developed restorative material which composed of fluoride release glass ionomer cement & a mixture of anti-bacteria drug mainly metronidazole. The newly developed restorative material was tested for compressive strength, surface hardness, surface solubility, fluoride release, fluoride uptake for enamel and dentin, acid resistance of the tooth structures and it's anti-bacterial effect. The following results were obtained ; The sustained fluoride release from the newly developed restorative material was observed up more to 2 months period. The anti-bacterial sustained effect of newly developed restorative material, did not had big change on the material but was weaked, but sufficiently for restoration. Analysis material-enamel and dentin interface using an electron probe x-ray microanalyzer showed the fluoride uptake for enamel and dentin wall areas on contact parts with the fluoride releasing experimental materials. The test of acid resistance was by comparing the amount of dissolved calcium from enamel and dentin specimens in contact with experimental materials for 2 months ; it showed that there were smaller amount than those in contact with without-fluoride release materials sample(kept in deionized water or non-fluoride release materials). The acid resistance of fluoridated enamel and dentin specimens by experimental fluoride releasing materials was increased. From this study, it was confirmed that the newly developed restorative material is useful to root caries of elderly and it could prevent primary or sccondary caries.