Regulation of osteogenic function of periodontal ligament fibroblast by 1d, 25-dihydroxy vitamin D3 receptor inducing factor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA Masayuki  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch.Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (60243474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Keiso  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch.Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (70243475)
NISHIMURA Fusanori  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch.Assistant Prof., 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (80208222)
TAKASHIBA Shogo  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch.Associate Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (50226768)
ARAI Hideo  Okayama Univ.Dental Sch.Assistant.Prof., 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70222718)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsperiodontal ligament fibroblast / osteogenic function / 1alpha, 25-dihydroxy vitamin D3 receptor inducing factor / subtraction cDNA library / specific gene / サブトラクション cDNAライブラリー / サブトラクションcDNAライブラリー / 増殖因子
Research Abstract
Regulation of osteogenic function of periodontal ligament fibroblast by 1alpha, 25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 receptor inducing factor
Cellular function of periodontal ligament fibroblasts (PLF) is regulated not only by exogenous factors such as hormones and cytokines, but also by endogenous factors derived from PLF.We have previously demonstrated that multilayred PLF produce a factor (s) which can induce the expression of 1alpha, 25-dihydroxyvitamin D3 receptor (VDR) in an autocrine manner. In this study, we first examined whether known growth factors could also induce the expression of VDR in PLF.The expression of VDR mRNA was induced by IGF-I,-II and EGF,but not by TGF-beta. This indicated that the expression of VDR in PLF could be regulated by several autocrine factors including these growth factors. We, therefore, tried to identify a gene (s) which is specific for PLF,and aimed to study the functions of PLF from a view point of the charactaristics of specific gene. Using confluent PLF and gingival fibroblasts (GF), we constructed a subtraction cDNA library which possibly contained several specific genes for PLF.34 clones were identified by Southern hybridization ; 5 were unknown genes and the other were highly homologous with a part of some known genes. Among the known genes, nm 23 protein or v-fos transformation effector protein, which were related to cell differentiation and proliferation, were included. These specific genes we obtained also might be related to some other important functions of PLF besides cell differentiation or osteogenic function, because they were obtained in comparison with GF from a same individual. It is necessary to classify these genes in the functions of PLF,and to examine whether the expression pattern of the specific gene is different among the differentiation stages of PLF.