Studies on particle size for microwave curing composite resin.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
URABE Hidenori  Hiroshima University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (10231185)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kousei  Hiroshima University, Dental Hospital, Assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (50243580)
FUJITANI Morioki  Hiroshima University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60190055)
SHINTANI Hideaki  Hiroshima University, Shool of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80034239)
佐藤 尚毅  広島大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (20136097)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPost-cure / Microwave / particle size / マイクロ波 / 粒度分布 / 後重合 / コンポジットレジンインレー
Research Abstract
The influence of Post-cure was examined as a development of micro wave polymeric composite resin.
As a result, the micro wave irradiation showed steadier internal structure than the time only of visible light irradiation as Post-cure. The degree of conversion of C=C became excellent as the micro wave irradiation time lengthened though the activation energy of the cured sample of the irradiation indicated the maximum value for the micro wave three minutes.
As for Bis-GMA and TEGDMA,the part of molecular weight 69 and 113 was unstable. And, it was confirmed that it was the first part where decomposition and evaporation were able to happen. The mechanical character of the cured sample improved by the micro wave irradiation and the irradiation indicated the maximum value for three minutes. However, it was guessed that polymer of low molecular weight and structural change had been caused in the irradiation for three minutes or more.
The influence the filler addition measured the grain degree distribution and the ratio surface area as a character of filler. When filler which showed regular distribution which centered on averge particle size was added, three kinds of high pure sherical silica filler used for this research indicated the value with the biggest mechanical character. Therefore, it was suggested that the filler addition which had the grain degree distribution not biased the effective. Moreover, the parts which the base monomer connected with filler and the cracks were admitted by the electronic microscope obserevation.