Evaluation of Direct Adhesive Pulp Capping through Wound Healing and Hard Tissue Regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJITANI Morioki  Hiroshima University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (60190055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) URABE Hidenori  Hiroshima University, Dental Hospital, Lecturer, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (10231185)
SHINTANI Hideaki  Hiroshima University, School of Dentistry, Professor, 歯学部, 教授 (80034239)
佐藤 尚毅  広島大学, 歯学部, 助教授 (20136097)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsAnimal study / Adhesive resin / Direct pulp capping / Pulpal response / Dentin bridge / Fluorescent dye / Labelling of mineralizing tissue / Ultramorphology / 病理組織学
Research Abstract
The objective of this study was to evaluate adhesive resins for direct pulp capping through wound healing and hard tissue regeneration. The exposed cavities prepared in Japanese monkeys were placed directly with Bis-GMA (BG) or 4-META/MMA-TBB (MMA) resin. The response of pulpal tissue and ultramorphology of the resultant resin-pulp interface were analyzed, and also the formation of dentin bridge was investigated through multiple fluorescent labelling of mineralizing tissue. BG exhibited primay healing within 3-7 days. Hard tissue regeneration occurred after 7-14 days, and dentin bridge was formed with time with secondary dentin by stimulation of the cavity preparation. At the initial stage of mineralization, labelling lines exhibited scalloping, showing irregular formation of dentin bridge. Both ends of each line were identical, demonstrating thin layrs of reparative dentin with the same ends were placed and stratified. At 90 days, a complete dentin bridge appeared beneath the resin wi … More thout gap formation. A thin interfacial layr with proteoglycan matrix was produced at the front of the bridge, whose structure was similar to that of the reversal line which usually appeared in the remodeling process of bone tissue. In the MMA specimen, a region with many acute inflammatory cells was found beneath the resin at 3 days. Many macrophages surrounded it, indicating presumably that it had not been recognized as their own tissue and had turned to phagocytable. This region is considered to be th sof tissue hybrid layr in which the resin penetrated or diffused into pulp tissue. An almost complete bridge was produced without any interfacial layr. A thin layr of pulp tissue remained between the resin and bridge, demonstrating that the hybrid might delay the prompt healing. It was concluded that the process of healing and hard tissue regeneration was different according to the capped bonding system, and that the multiple fluorescent labelling technique was effective for the dynamic analysis of pulpal healing. Less