Expression of IL-1 and adhesion molecules during osteoclast development in rat periapical lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672198
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ANAN Hisashi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF DENTISTRY,ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 歯学部, 講師 (80158732)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Ryusei  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF DENTISTRY,RESEARCH INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (20205008)
YOSHIMINE Yoshito  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY DEPT.OF DENTISTRY,RESEARCH INSTRUCTOR, 歯学部, 助手 (80183705)
橋口 勇  九州大学, 歯学部, 助手 (10150476)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
KeywordsAdhesion molecule / ICAM-1 / LFA-1 / Osteoclast / Macrophage / IL-1 beta / IL-1B / 骨芽細胞 / マイクロファージ / インテグリンβ_3
Research Abstract
In order to investigate the pathobiological mechanisms of bone destruction during apical periodontitis, we examined the relationship between the expression of interleukin-1 (IL-1) and that of adhesion molecules, such as intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1) and leukocyte function- associated antigen-1 (LFA-1), in rat periapical lesions using immunohistochemical methods. During the acute phase, IL-1-expressing cells were observed adjacent to many osteoclasts which contained large cytoplasms, and consequently the periapical lesions tended to expand. The number of IL-1 beta -expressing cells was about twice that of IL-1 alpha -expressing cells, and the expression of adhesion molecules ICAM-1 and LFA-1 were increased in the vicinity of the bone resorption surfaces during the same period. On the other hand, there were significantly less IL-1 beta -expressing cells during the chronic phase and consequently a significant expansion of periapical lesions was not seen. Furthermore, IL-1 beta -expressing cells were located far from the bone surfaces, and the expression of ICAM-1 and LFA-1 was decreased near the bone surfaces. Both IL-1 alpha and IL-1 beta were mainly expressed by macrophages. These results suggest that macrophages expressing IL-1 beta may play an important role in the activation of osteoclastic bone resorption and this may be due to the increase expression of ICAM-1 and LFA-1 in the vicinity of the bone resorption surfaces within experimental periapical lesions.