The study of the infection route of periodontopathic bacteria to implants and the time of infection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672200
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANI Masahiko (1997)  Nagasaki University Hospital Attached to School of Dentistry, Assistant Professor, 歯学部・附属病院, 講師 (70188374)
長田 豊 (1996)  長崎大学, 歯学部附属病院, 講師 (90160837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Yoshiko  Nagasaki University School of Dentistry, Instructor, 歯学部, 助手 (90196436)
HARA Yoshitaka  Nagasaki University School of Dentistry, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60159100)
谷 真彦  長崎大学, 歯学部, 助手 (70188374)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsImplant / Peri-impantitis / Periodontopathic bacteria / Time of infection / 歯周病関連菌 / 黒色色素産生嫌気性桿菌 / Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans
Research Abstract
This study was carried out to clarify of the infection route of periodontopathic bacteria to implants and the time of infection. After explanation of the outline of this study, informed consent was obtained from 6 patients in whom periodontal treatments was completed, and implant insertion was planned. Periodontal examination (PII, PD, GI) of the remaining teeth, sampling of bacteria, and blood collection were performed. A total of 13 implants were inserted, and periodontal examination of the tissue around the implant and sampling of bacteria were performed 2 weeks, 1,3,6, months, and 1 year after operation. After 1 year, periodontal examination of the remaining teeth, sampling of bacteria, and blood collection were performed again. The bacteria were anaerobically cultured in TSHM medium and TSBV medium, and the total bacteria count was determined, and black pigmented anaerobic rods (BPAR) and Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans (A.a) were examined. Serum was separated from the blood … More samples, and the antibody titer against periodontopathic bacteria was determined. In each patient, periodontal examination of the remaining teeth, bacterial examination, or ELISA reveald no changes in oral hygiene 1 year after implant insertion compared with the preoperative state, and periodontal examination of the implant indicated a good course of implant insertion. Bacterial examination of the implant showed a high total bacteria count until 1 month after operation and presence of BPAR at 3 sites of 13 sites examined during this period. A.a was detected at 7 of the 13 sites, and the time of detection varied from 2 weeks to 1 year after operation. In patients showing these periodontopathic bacteria in the implant, these bacteria were also detected in the remaining teeth. These results suggested that infection of the tissue around the implant, with oral bacteria or BPAR occurs relatively early after implant insertion, and periodontopathic bacteria in remaining teeth are associated with implant infection. Less