Detection and Change of Secretory Leukocyte Protease Inhibitor Produced by Gingival Epithelial Cells in Periodontal Disease Progression.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
IZUMI Yuichi  Kagoshima University, Department of Periodontology, Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (60159803)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMI Mutsumi  Kagoshima University, Department of Periodontology, Assistant, 歯学部・附属病院, 助手 (60229771)
MATSUYAMA Takashi  Kagoshima University, Department of Periodontology, Assistant, 歯学部, 助手 (40253900)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPeriodontal disease / Gingival epithelial cells / Gingival crevicular fluid / Periodontopathic bacteria / Secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor / サイトカイン
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present research project was to detect the secretory leukocyte protease inhibitor (SLPI) in gingival epithelial cells and to clarify the possible relationship between SLPI in gingival crevicular fluid (GCF) and the periodontal clinical parameters or the presence of periodontopathic bacteria in subgingival plaque.
SLPI was immunocytochemically detected on frozen sectioned gingival epithelium and cultured gingival epithelial cells from healthy gingiva.
After four hours incubation with IL-1*, beta (0-100U/ml), TNF-*(0-1,000ng/ml), and extracellular vesicles (ECV) (0-100mug/ml) from Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans (A.a), Porphiromonas gingivalis (P.g), and Prevotella intermedia (P.i), SLPI in supernatant of cultered gingival epithelial cells was measured using sandwich enzyme linked immunosorbent assay. Gingival epithelial cells secreted SLPI into culture medium under non stumuli. The secretion of SLPI was significantly suppressed under the increasing concentration of TNF-*. And the secretion of SLPI was also significantly suppressed under the increasing concentration of P.g ECV.
SLPI levels and neutrophil elastase (NE) activity in GCF were measured and subgingival plaque samples were tested for the presence of eight periodontopathic bacteria by DNA probe analysis in ten adult periodontitis patients. In thirty two examined sites, the SLPI levels were positively associated with the GCF volume and the presence of gingival inflammation. Statiscally significant negative correlations were found between SLPI levels and the presence of P.g, Bacreroides forsythus and Treponema denticola, whereas, the NE activity increased in the presence of the bacteria.
The results demonstrated that the bacteria with the capacity to produce proteolytic enzymes degraeded or inactivated the protease inhibitor, suggesting that the proteolytic damage of periodontal tissue might be caused by the decrease of active protease inhibitor.