Effect of Components of Dentin primer and Bonding agent on the Resin-Dentin Bonding.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Takao  Kyushu Dental College, Dental School Associate Professor, 歯学部, 助教授 (20160757)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHONO Yasuo  Kyusyu Dental College, Dental School Assistant Professor, 歯学部, 講師 (40187505)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsComposite resin restoration / Dentin primer / Bonding agent / Dentin adohesive / Microtensile testing technique / デンディンプライマー
Research Abstract
Since 1984, Munksgaard and Asmussen reported using a chealating agent, EDTA,instead of phosphoric acid, to partially remove the smear layr followed by pretreatment of the dentin surface with 35% hydroxy-ethyl-methacrylate (HEMA) and 5% glutaraldehyde, to increase resin-dentin bonding strength. The development of dentin bonding agents has gone through several generations of adhesive agents. Recently, for the purpose of simplifying resin bonding, several new products were made by combining acidic conditioners such as Phenyl-P with HEMA primers to create what are called self-erching primers. All the components of these dentin bonding systems are designed in different mechanism to enhance the bonding strength, and careful observance of all the manufacturers'directions is also recommended. The effect of each component of dentin bonding systems on the tooth bonding has so far been unclear in detail.
In this report, different kinds of dentine bonding systems, were used in various combinations to smear-layr-covered-dentin and polished-enamel surfaces of freshly extracted caries-free human molars and incisors to investigate the effects of the conditioners, primers and bonding agents on the tooth bonding.
The results indicate that acidic conditioners are necessary for dentin bonding system, adhesive-containing primer and bonding agent might contribute to a higher bond strength.