Mechanisms of osteoclastic bone resorption on an extracellular product from periodontal pathogenic microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionMEIKAI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURIHARA Noriyoshi  Meikai University, School of Dentistry, Lecturer, 歯学部, 講師 (10186512)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsosteoclast / tyrosinekinase / bone resorption / extracellular prpduct from periodontal pathogenic microorganism / 歯周病原性細菌 内毒素 / 歯周病原性細菌
Research Abstract
STK is a member of the hepatocyte growth factor (HGF) receptor family. The ligand for STK,macrophage stimulating protein (MSP) is a serum protein activated by members of the coagulation cascade. The RON gene was the murine homologue of the murine STK.In this report, we examined the role of MSP-RON in the signal pathway of human osteoclasts. Using anti-RON antibody, we detected RON expressed in multinucleated osteoclast-like cells (OCL) formed in the culture of human bone marrow cells. To determine the bone resorption, we placed OCL on ceramic calcium phosphate thin films formed on quartz supports coated slide (Millenium Biologix) and measured resorption. MSP stimulated the pit formation by OCL in a dose-dependent manner. MSP (50 ng/m1) cause a fourfold increase in pit area compared to control.
Furthermore, we examined the effects of MSP and HGF on OCL formation from purified populations of hematopoietic progenitors. OCL expressing the osteoclast phenotype were identified by their cross-reactivity with the 23c6 monoclonal antibody. HGF (50 ng/ml) stimulated the differentiation of progenitors to 23c6-positive OCL,but did not enhance the bone absorption. In contrast, MSP did not affect the proliferation of osteoclast precursors but stimulated bone resorption by OCL.We conclude that MSP signal transduction pathway plays a distinct role in the bone absorption compared with HGF.