PREVENTIVE PROGRAM OF PERIODONTITIS BY RISK FACTOR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 08672206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Conservative dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Motoyuki  SHOWA UNIV. DENTISTRY. A. Prof., 歯学部, 助教授 (10138414)
Project Period (FY) 1996 – 1998
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1998)
Keywordsperiodontitis / natural hystory / Risk factor / attachment loss / 予防法
Research Abstract
(Objectives) The periodontal condition of 486 persons (1444 years old, 211 males and 276 females) in a rural area was monitored over a 2 year period in order to determine the clinical parameters that act as risk factors for attachment loss.
(Methods) Plaque and calculus accumulation (PSS and CI), modified gingival index (MGI), pocket depth (PD) and attachment level(AL) of two quadrants of each person were examined in 1992 and 1994. Following calculation of the mean of each of these parameters and statistical analysis of the change in each of the clinical parameters over the 3 year period, the relationship between attachment loss and clinical parameters was analyzed.
(Results) At the beginning of this study, the mean values for persons were 3.50 for PSS, 2.21 for CI, 1.53 for MGI, 2.58 mm for PD, 1.64 mm for AL. The mean of PD and AL tended to increase with age.
On the longitudinal analysis, PSS, CI and PD was no changed but AL was tended to increase.
(Conclusion) Attachment loss lended to increase with age, especially after 25 years old. Deep periodontal pocket (PD≧4mm) correlated with progression of attachment loss.